Introduction to Privacy Policy of The Colour Palette Salon

This website has been provided for information relating to The Colour Palette Salon and their services. The information below sets out how The Colour Palette Salon uses and protects the data collected via this website. When using this site, you are legally bound to the following privacy policy, so please read carefully. Privacy protection is something that The Colour Palette Salon are fully committed to.

 

Company and Data Controller

The Colour Palette Salon

196b Dukes Ride 

Crowthorne 

Berkshire, RG45 6DS

 

Contact email: info@thecolourpalettesalon.co.uk

This is the privacy notice of The Colour Palette Salon in this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to The Colour Palette Salon, Company Number 11514256 registered in England and Wales.

Policy Summary

We gather Personal Data for the following purposes only and the following services;

 

Analytics

This cookie allows The Colour Palette Salon to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on the website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers only, meaning, it cannot be traced back to individuals or personal details. This helps to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics, The Colour Palette Salon can see what content is popular on this website. This helps to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and/or watching.

 

Contacting the User

If you have opted in to receive newsletters, this may include tracking codes that help understand who, as well as how many people have opened or clicked on each email. This data helps create better email content in the future and provide users with a better service. The data is stored on the servers of our email platforms and covered under strict security measures.

 

Heat mapping and session recording

This is a tool that helps look at the online behaviour and voice of users. By combining both Analysis and Feedback tools. It can help show us how to improve your user experience and performance.

 

AdWords & Facebook Remarketing Tags

Both Google and Facebook remarketing is a way of reconnecting with users who have previously visited this website. They collate depersonalised data from this website’s visitors. These platforms can enable us to position targeted adverts to a defined audience when they are browsing other websites. Remarketing also encompasses the use of emails to reconnect with previous users.

 

LinkedIn Insights

The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code that we’ve added to this website to enable in-depth campaign reporting. This also helps us gain valuable insights about visitors to this website and helps us tailor only relevant ads.

 

Twitter Conversion Tracking

Twitter ads conversion tracking code, allowing us to monitor and track conversions through Twitter.

 

Hosting & Backend Infrastructure

FastHosts is a cloud computing vendor that offers an Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) platform for software developers.

 

DoubleClick Bid Manager

We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

 

Call Tracking

This is used to set dynamic phone numbers which help us identify how you found this website when you call us. This allows us to identify the source that you used to find the this website and helps us control our advertising methods in the future.

Mode and place of processing the data

 

Methods of processing

The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a correct manner and shall take appropriate, security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT-enabled tools, following organisational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by The Colour Palette Salon. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time in writing or by email.

 

Place

The Data is processed at 196b Dukes Ride, Crowthorne, Berkshire RG45 6DS and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please email: info@thecolourpalettesalon.co.uk for more information.

 

 Our Tools Privacy policies and Opt Out

 

Google Analytics

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Hot jar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

 

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a tag solution to managing the tags, or the snippets of JavaScript that send information to third-parties, on your website or mobile app

Place of processing US – Privacy Policy

 

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

 

Remarketing and behavioural targeting

This activity is performed on this website by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioural targeting activity. In addition to any opt-out offered by any of the services below, the user may opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this website with the AdWords advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Personal Data collected: Cookies and email address.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Twitter Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

 

LinkedIn Website Retargeting (LinkedIn Corporation)

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

LinkedIn conversion tracking (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects data from the LinkedIn advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

 

Mailchimp

Mailchimp is an American marketing automation platform and an email marketing service that helps us organise secure mailing lists and enables us to send you email marketing which may be of relevance and importance to you.

Place of processing: US 

 

Hosting and backend Infrastructure

This type of service is intended for hosting Data and files that enable this website to run and be distributed - as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of this website. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data is stored.

 

Fast Hosts 

Fast Hosts is a hosting service. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: UK – Privacy Policy 

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

For example: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may opt-out at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that may be relevant to your indicated needs.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable upon request for administrative purposes. If you would like a copy of the information held then please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

 

Variations to the Policy

We reserve the right to alter and change information provided in this document at our own discretion and therefore this document should be regularly referred to for updates and variations.
instagram default popup image round
Follow Me
502k 100k 3 month ago
Share